Privacy Policy

Last updated May 24, 2018   

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from http://store.lindsayadlerphotography.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”


We collect Device Information using the following technologies:


   - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.


   - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

   - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.


We use the following services for anonymous tracking to better serve your viewing experience. Your personal identifiable information is not transferred to these services.


  • Google Analytics
  • Facebook Pixel
  • Active Campaign
  • Optinmonster


  • Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers or PayPal information) email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

    When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

    HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

    Communicate with you;

    Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

    When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.


    We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).


    SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


    We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

    We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


    Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


    As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

    For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

    How do we protect your information?

    • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
    • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider (PayPal or Stripe) and are not stored or processed on our servers. We cannot see your payment information.

    You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

       FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

       GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

       BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads


    Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.


    DO NOT TRACK

    Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


    YOUR RIGHTS

    If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

    Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

    DATA RETENTION

    When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


    MINORS

    The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13


    CHANGES

    We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

    CAN SPAM Act

    The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

    • We collect your email address in order to:
    • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
    • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
    • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
    • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

    To be in accordance with CAN SPAM, we agree to the following:

    • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
    • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
    • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
    • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
    • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
    • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

    If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can unsubscribe by following the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from correspondence on the list you originally subscribed to.


    CONTACT US

    For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at webmaster@lindsayadlerphotography.com or by mail using the details provided below: 526 W. 26th Street #305, New York City, NY, 10001, United States



    top